Free Shipping on Everything
30-day Money Back Guarantee
Free Returns for Any Reason*
*within 60 days of purchase
Online Since 2003

Tripp Lite 6.6FT MTP/MPO APC to 8xLC UPC Singlemode Breakout Patch Cable - Yellow by Tripp Lite


Tripp Lite 6.6FT MTP/MPO APC to 8xLC UPC Singlemode Breakout Patch Cable - Yellow Image

IN STOCK
$ 194.76 No sales tax on VA orders
Ships in 4 days
Free shipping to Ashburn, VA!
Free returns for any reason

Key Features

  • 6.6FT cable length
  • MTP to LC
  • Yellow in color
  • 12-fiber MTP/MPO connector 12 times denser than SC connector
  • APC connector angled to prevent light from reflecting back into laser
See full specifications
See product description


Details

The N390-02M-8LC-AP MTP/MPO to 8xLC Singlemode Breakout Patch Cable supports 40/100 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDFs (intermediate distribution frames) in enterprise installations. It’s optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-PLR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-PSM4 networks. Its plenum-rated jacket makes it ideal for connecting switches, hubs, routers and other high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts.

The 12-fiber MTP/MPO connector is about the same size as an SC connector, but is 12 times denser, freeing up rack space for other cables. The APC connector is angled to prevent infrared light entering the fiber from bouncing back into the laser. The N390-02M-8LC-AP is tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards.

The N390-02M-8LC-AP uses eight fibers to fully transmit 40GBASE-PLR4 with four fibers transmitting at 10 Gbps in each direction. Its slim, space-saving uniboot design allows easier cable management. The LC UPC connector’s premium-grade ceramic ferrule is designed for fast applications of 10 GbE and higher.

The singlemode cable is colored yellow for instant identification in a crowded switch or patch panel. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center environments and make the plug-and-play cable easy to install and remove with one hand.

8.3/125 Rated Singlemode Cable for 40/100 Gb Ethernet Applications

● Designed for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs and IDFs in enterprise installations
● Optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-PLR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-PSM4 networks
● Plenum-rated jacket suited for ceilings, walls and ducts
● Yellow-colored for identification as a singlemode cable

MTP/MPO APC and LC Duplex UPC Connectors with Push/Pull Tabs

● MTP/MPO female connector and 8 LC duplex male connectors—no splicing required
● 12-fiber MTP/MPO connector 12 times denser than SC connector
● APC connector angled to prevent light from reflecting back into laser
● UPC connector with premium-grade ceramic ferrule for 10 GbE and faster applications
● Push/pull tabs easy to install and remove with one hand

Error-Free Signal Transfer

● Fully transmits 40GBASE-PLR4 with 4 fibers transmitting at 10 Gbps in each direction
● 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection
● Slim, space-saving uniboot design easier to manage in crowded applications
● Push/pull tab connectors install/remove with one hand
● 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors with 12x density of SC connectors
● Slim space-saving uniboot design for easy cable management
● Angled APC connectors protect laser against destabilization
● Yellow color for quick singlemode identification

Specifications
TYPE OFNP
LENGTH 2m
LEFT CONNECTOR MTP
RIGHT CONNECTOR LC
MATERIAL Connector: Ceramic
Jacket: Plenum (OFNP)
COLOR Yellow
WARRANTY Lifetime manufacturers warranty
User Reviews
IN STOCK
FREE DELIVERY
$ 194.76